Patchouli. Essential oil: properties and application
Useful properties of plants have long been knownhumanity and are used both in folk medicine and in cosmetology. Today, aromatherapy has received a new breath, as people began to give preference to natural preparations, rather than chemically synthesized.
One of the most famous plants for aromatherapyis patchouli. Essential oil, whose properties are traditionally regarded as medicinal in the countries of East Asia, is used for various ailments. These are skin diseases and disorders of the reproductive system. It is used as a cosmetic for hair and antidotes for snake bites.
Concentrated essential oil is obtained from the leaves of the patchouli shrub that grows in Malaysia. In addition, India, China and Burma supply the product to the world market.
Patchouli essential oil. Application
Popularity in Europe, the product received in theMiddle Ages. And already from the second half of the 19th century, essential oil from it began to be used in perfumery. The aroma of the plant is sharp, but warm, with an oriental shade. It can drown out other smells and even repel insects. Its slightly smoky base is not liked by everyone, but leaves no one indifferent.
So, the main kind of recycled patchouli -essential oil. Its properties are very diverse. It has a calming effect, while it tones up the entire body, increases protection from external negative factors, and someone has a healthy desire to eat food and normalizes intestinal imbalance. As an antiseptic oil fights many harmful bacteria and fungi, and heals wounds. In cosmetology, it is used as a regenerating and anti-cellulite agent that can rid of the unpleasant orange peel. It helps with acne and allergic manifestations on the skin patchouli essential oil. The responses of specialists and consumers eloquently testify to this. For this reason it is the basis of many means in cosmetology. In addition, it removes the scalp from dandruff, and the hair makes it strong and shiny.
Do not forget that patchouli is a powerful aphrodisiac, that is, an erotic stimulant. With the help of it, potency increases and sexual impotence is eliminated.
Methods of application
A variety of uses are knownpatchouli. Essential oil, the properties of which easily open in any cosmetic product, it is enough to drip in a small amount in a jar of cream or lotion. With a cold or stress, you can use the aroma lamp. It is enough 5 drops on 15 m2The area of the room to the magic scent of patchoulidid his job. It is good to rinse the throat according to the recipe: half a spoonful of honey, salt and soda with the addition of a couple drops of extract. Compresses from 10 ml of any oil and 4 drops of patchouli are used to treat wounds. Colds can also be treated with inhalations with a few drops of aroma oil. When hemorrhoids make a enema solution using an extract from this plant, which reduces inflammation in the anus. Ingestion of water and patchouli (essential oil), whose properties make it possible to reduce swelling, remove excess moisture from the body.